Your data

The University of Sheffield is a registered data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The registered address is:
Sheffield University
Western Bank
Sheffield
S10 2TN

The University of Sheffield’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotection@sheffield.ac.uk

Translational Energy Research Centre website data

The information that you provide will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Your personal data will be collected and processed for the purpose of contacting and maintaining contact with those who contact us through our website, and understanding our website analytics.

Your personal data may be processed and stored by the following third-party processors: Google Analytics.

The University will not disclose your personal data to any external third party, other than as set out above and/or where you have given us permission to do so, unless we are required to do so by law.

The personal data that you provide the University of Sheffield will be held in compliance with our Retention Schedule.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, the University must establish a legal basis for processing your personal data and communicate this to you. The legal basis for processing your personal data for contacting interested parties is that processing is being undertaken in accordance with Article 6(1)(e) which states: processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Your right of access to your personal data

You have a right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like to request a copy of some or all of your personal data, please contact the University Secretary’s Office. We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate.

Your other rights as a data subject

The GDPR provides you, as a data subject, with a number of rights in relation to your personal data. You have the right to withdraw your consent where that is the legal basis of our processing, have inaccuracies in the personal data that we hold about you rectified, a right to erasure, to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted, to object to certain processing activities and to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the way we process your personal data.

Who do I contact if I want to know more?

For further information about your right to access information we hold about you, to make a complaint about the way in which we are handling your personal information, or to request to be removed from our systems, please contact the Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@sheffield.ac.uk
If you are not satisfied with our response or wish to raise a complaint with our supervisory body, you may complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.